Davido, Simi and Wizkid win big at Headies Award 2018

0
88

The 12th edition of the Nigeria most prestigious music award was held on 5th of May, 2018 at the capital city of Abuja.

The event was hosted by Seyi shay and Bovi the comedian.

It was a big night for the OBO boss Davido, Simi and Wizkid as they won in more than one category.

Olamide Baddo did not have a win in any of the categories.

HERE IS THE 12th HEADIES WINNERS LIST

ARTISTE OF THE YEAR

WINNER: DAVIDO

  1. WIZKID

  2. OLAMIDE

  3. SIMI

  4. TIWA SAVAGE

ALBUM OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: SIMISOLA – SIMI

  1. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  2. KLITORIS – BRYMO

  3. IJELE THE TRAVELER – FLAVOUR

  4. SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  5. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

SONG OF THE YEAR (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: IF- DAVIDO

  1. PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  2. WO – OLAMIDE

  3. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  4. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN 6. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B/POP ALBUM

WINNER: SOUNDS FROM THE OTHER SIDE – WIZKID

  1. TIMELESS – OMAWUMI

  2. SIMISOLA – SIMI

  3. GOLD – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  4. IJELE THE TRAVELLER – FLAVOR

  5. THIS IS ME – NINIOLA

BEST RAP ALBUM WINNER: EL HADJ – REMINISCE

  1. 27 – FALZ

  2. TRIP TO THE SOUTH – ERIGGA 4. THE PLAYMAKER – PHYNO

  3. THE GLORY – OLAMIDE

  4. ROSE – AQ

READ THIS:  Drake Surprises Dad With $100k Bentley For Father’s Day

NEXT RATED (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: MAYORKUN

  1. MALEEK BERRY

  2. DICE AILES

  3. JOHNNY DRILLE

Q5. ZORO

ROOKIE: WINNER: TENI

KIDI

AIR BOY

TENI

JUNIOR BOY

PERUZZI

BEST RAP SINGLE

WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  1. SOMETHING LITE – FALZ FT YCEE

  2. LINK UP – PHYNO FT. BURNA BOY, M.I.

  3. UP TO YOU – SDC FT FUNBI

  4. ME VERSUS ME – ICE PRINCE

BEST STREET-HOP ARTISTE (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: PENALTY – SMALL DOCTOR

  1. WO – OLAMIDE

  2. SAI BABA – CDQ

  3. SHEPETERI – IDOWEST FT. DAMMY KRANE, SLIM CASE

  4. PASS THE AGBARA – SKUKI

  5. LEGBEGBE – MR REAL FT. IDOWEST, KELVIN CHUKS, OBADICE

BEST POP SINGLE

WINNER: IF– DAVIDO

  1. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN 2. ALL OVER – TIWA SAVAGE

  2. YEBA – KISS DANIEL

  3. ISKABA – WANDE COAL AND DJ TUNEZ

  4. FIA – DAVIDO

BEST R&B SINGLE

WINNER: SMILE FOR ME – SIMI

FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

LET ME KNOW – MALEEK BERRY

ROMEO & JULIET – JOHHNY

DRILLE LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

LYRICIST ON THE ROLL

READ THIS:  Davido to hold 30 Billion Concert in Ibadan

WINNER: YOU RAPPERS SHOULD FIX UP YOUR LIVES – MI

  1. POLITICAL SCIENCE – AQ

  2. LIQUOR NIGHT – BOOGEY

  3. INDUSTRY NITE – ERIGGA

BEST PERFORMER

WINNER: YEMI ALADE

  1. FLAVOUR

  2. FALZ

  3. M.I.

  4. 2BABA

  5. TIWA SAVAGE

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR WINNER: (FALL, MAMA) – KIDOMINANT

(ISKABA, MALO) – SPELLZ

(IF) – TEKNO

(RARA) – SELEBOBO

(MARADONA, COME CLOSER) – SARZ

(BUTTERFLIES, VIRTUOUS WOMAN)- COBHAMS

(YAWA, AUGMENT) – MASTERKRAFT

BEST COLLABO

WINNER: MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID

  1. TEMPER REMIX – SKALES FT BURNA BOY

  2. JUICE – YCEE FT MALEEK BERRY

  3. NO FORGET – ADEKUNLE GOLD FT. SIMI

  4. COME CLOSER – WIZKID FT. DRAKE

BEST REGGAE/DANCEHALL SINGLE

WINNER: HOLY HOLY – 2BABA

  1. LOVE YOU DIE – PATORANKING FT. DIAMOND PLATNUMZ

  2. DANCE – TIMAYA FT. RUDEBOY

  3. ROCK YOUR BODY – BURNA BOY

  4. COME CLOSER – WIZKID

  5. SOFA – KISS DANIEL

BEST RECORDING OF THE YEAR

WINNER: JOROMI – SIMI

  1. BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUMI

  2. HALLELUYAH – FUNBI

  3. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  4. HEAVEN – BANKY W

HIP HOP WORLD REVELATION (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: REEKADO BANKS

  1. NINIOLA

  2. ADEKUNLE GOLD

  3. MR. EAZI

BEST ‘ALTERNATIVE’ SONG (VOTING CATEGORY)

WINNER: FUN MI LOWO MI – ARAMIDE FT. SOUND SULTAN & KOKER

  1. MONEY – ADEKUNLE GOLD

  2. RADIO – NONSO AMADI

  3. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  4. PONMILE – REMINISCE

  5. LAGOS BARBIE – BANTU

READ THIS:  Texas Shooter’s Ex-Wife: ‘Demons … Hatred’ Consumed Him

AFRICAN ARTISTE (NON-NIGERIAN)

WINNER: NASTY C

  1. SARKODIE

  2. CASSPER NYOVEST

  3. SAUTI SOL

  4. VANESSA MDEE

HEADIES’ VIEWER’S CHOICE (VOTING CATEGORY) WINNER: COME CLOSER- WIZKID

  1. IF- DAVIDO

  2. WO -OLAMIDE

  3. MAD OVER YOU – RUNTOWN

  4. YEBA- KISS DANIEL

  5. YAWA -TEKNO

BEST MUSIC VIDEO (VIDEO DIRECTOR)

WINNER: COME CLOSER – WIZKID (DAPS)

  1. MA LO – TIWA SAVAGE FT WIZKID (MEJI ALABI)

  2. FOCUS- HUMBLE SMITH (CLARENCE PETERS)

  3. BEEN CALLING – MALEEK BERRY (MEJI ALABI)

  4. YOLO – SEYI SHAY (MEJI ALABI)

  5. LIKE DAT – DAVIDO (DAPS)

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE (FEMALE)

WINNER: BUTTERFLIES – OMAWUNMI

  1. IN THE AIR – WAJE

  2. GONE FOR GOOD – SIMI

  3. JOWO – ARAMIDE

  4. SARO – NINIOLA

  5. WHERE’S THE LOVE – NIYOLA FT. ADEKUNLE GOLD

BEST VOCAL PERFORMANCE(MALE)

WINNER: FOLASHADE – PRAIZ

  1. PERFECT WOMAN – FAZE

  2. ROMEO & JULIET – JOHNNY DRILLE

  3. LOVE YOU BABY – BANKY W

INDUSTRY BRAND SUPPORTER

  1. HENNESSY

  2. PEPSI

  3. NIGERIA BREWERIES

  4. MTN

  5. GLO

  6. FIRS

  7. LAGOS STATE

SPECIAL RECOGNITION: KAFFY

HALL OF FAME: CHRIS UBOSI

Leave a Reply